No resorts tracked yet
Add resorts one at a time, or bulk-add every Epic or Ikon resort in a state.
Buttermilk Snow Forecast
Buttermilk snow forecast summary
Buttermilk is forecast to get 0.1" (0 cm) of snow in the next 24 hours, 1.0" (3 cm) over the next 3 days and 1.0" (3 cm) over the next 7 days at mid-mountain (about 8,888 ft). Updated Tuesday, October 13.
| Day | Conditions | High / low (°F) | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Today | Light rain | 54° / 37° | 0.0" (0 cm) |
| Wed, Oct 14 | Snow | 43° / 31° | 0.5" (1 cm) |
| Thu, Oct 15 | Light snow | 38° / 30° | 0.5" (1 cm) |
| Fri, Oct 16 | Overcast | 47° / 23° | 0.0" (0 cm) |
| Sat, Oct 17 | Partly cloudy | 50° / 27° | 0.0" (0 cm) |
| Sun, Oct 18 | Partly cloudy | 50° / 30° | 0.0" (0 cm) |
| Mon, Oct 19 | Clear sky | 57° / 34° | 0.0" (0 cm) |
Buttermilk resort stats
- Summit
- 9,900 ft (3,018 m)
- Base
- 7,870 ft (2,399 m)
- Vertical drop
- 2,030 ft (619 m)
- Skiable terrain
- 470 acres (190 ha)
- Lifts
- 8
- Average snowfall
- 200" (508 cm) a year
- Typical season
- Early Dec to early Apr
From resort and public sources. Figures vary by source and season.
Buttermilk FAQ
How much snow is Buttermilk expected to get this week?
Buttermilk is forecast to get 1.0" (3 cm) of snow in the next 7 days at mid-mountain, with 0.1" (0 cm) in the next 24 hours and 1.0" (3 cm) over the next 3 days.
Is Buttermilk on the Epic Pass or the Ikon Pass?
Buttermilk is on the Ikon Pass.
How much snow does Buttermilk get a year?
Buttermilk averages about 200 inches (508 cm) of snow a year.
When is ski season at Buttermilk?
The ski season at Buttermilk typically runs early Dec to early Apr. Opening and closing dates change with each season's snow.
How big is Buttermilk?
Buttermilk has 470 skiable acres, 8 lifts and 2,030 ft of vertical, from 7,870 ft at the base to 9,900 ft at the summit.
What ski resorts are near Buttermilk?
The closest ski resorts to Buttermilk with snow forecasts on SnowByResort are Aspen Highlands (1 miles), Aspen Mountain (2 miles) and Snowmass (4 miles), measured in a straight line.
About the Buttermilk snow forecast
This page shows the snow forecast for Buttermilk in Colorado, an Ikon Pass resort. Totals are forecast at mid-mountain, where snow often falls even when the base gets rain, with separate numbers for the summit and base. You'll also find hourly snow and temperature for the next 48 hours, a 16-day outlook, and snowfall from several forecast models side by side, plus the National Weather Service forecast for the area.
Buttermilk has 470 skiable acres, 8 lifts and 2,030 ft of vertical, and averages about 200 inches of snow a year. The season typically runs early Dec to early Apr.
More ski resorts in Colorado
- Vail snow forecast
- Beaver Creek snow forecast
- Breckenridge snow forecast
- Keystone snow forecast
- Crested Butte snow forecast
- Telluride snow forecast
- Steamboat snow forecast
- Winter Park snow forecast
- Copper Mountain snow forecast
- Eldora snow forecast
- Arapahoe Basin snow forecast
- Aspen Mountain snow forecast
- Aspen Highlands snow forecast
- Snowmass snow forecast
- Wolf Creek snow forecast
- Silverton Mountain snow forecast
- Purgatory Resort snow forecast
- Monarch Mountain snow forecast
- Powderhorn snow forecast
- Loveland Ski Area snow forecast
- Ski Cooper snow forecast
- Sunlight Mountain snow forecast
- Echo Mountain snow forecast