No resorts tracked yet
Add resorts one at a time, or bulk-add every Epic or Ikon resort in a state.
Sugarbush Snow Forecast
Sugarbush snow forecast summary
Sugarbush is forecast to get 0.0" (0 cm) of snow in the next 24 hours, 0.1" (0 cm) over the next 3 days and 2.8" (7 cm) over the next 7 days at mid-mountain (about 2,782 ft). Updated Tuesday, October 13.
| Day | Conditions | High / low (°F) | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Today | Heavy rain | 59° / 46° | 0.0" (0 cm) |
| Wed, Oct 14 | Light rain | 59° / 39° | 0.0" (0 cm) |
| Thu, Oct 15 | Light drizzle | 44° / 35° | 0.0" (0 cm) |
| Fri, Oct 16 | Snow showers | 50° / 31° | 0.2" (0 cm) |
| Sat, Oct 17 | Snow showers | 30° / 21° | 1.3" (3 cm) |
| Sun, Oct 18 | Drizzle | 33° / 19° | 1.3" (3 cm) |
| Mon, Oct 19 | Fog | 47° / 32° | 0.0" (0 cm) |
Sugarbush resort stats
- Summit
- 4,083 ft (1,244 m)
- Base
- 1,483 ft (452 m)
- Vertical drop
- 2,600 ft (792 m)
- Skiable terrain
- 484 acres (196 ha)
- Lifts
- 16
- Average snowfall
- 250" (635 cm) a year
- Typical season
- Late Nov to late Apr
From resort and public sources. Figures vary by source and season.
Sugarbush FAQ
How much snow is Sugarbush expected to get this week?
Sugarbush is forecast to get 2.8" (7 cm) of snow in the next 7 days at mid-mountain, with 0.0" (0 cm) in the next 24 hours and 0.1" (0 cm) over the next 3 days.
Is Sugarbush on the Epic Pass or the Ikon Pass?
Sugarbush is on the Ikon Pass.
How much snow does Sugarbush get a year?
Sugarbush averages about 250 inches (635 cm) of snow a year.
When is ski season at Sugarbush?
The ski season at Sugarbush typically runs late Nov to late Apr. Opening and closing dates change with each season's snow.
How big is Sugarbush?
Sugarbush has 484 skiable acres, 16 lifts and 2,600 ft of vertical, from 1,483 ft at the base to 4,083 ft at the summit.
What ski resorts are near Sugarbush?
The closest ski resorts to Sugarbush with snow forecasts on SnowByResort are Mad River Glen (5 miles), Middlebury Snow Bowl (15 miles) and Bolton Valley (20 miles), measured in a straight line.
About the Sugarbush snow forecast
This page shows the snow forecast for Sugarbush in Vermont, an Ikon Pass resort. Totals are forecast at mid-mountain, where snow often falls even when the base gets rain, with separate numbers for the summit and base. You'll also find hourly snow and temperature for the next 48 hours, a 16-day outlook, and snowfall from several forecast models side by side, plus the National Weather Service forecast for the area.
Sugarbush has 484 skiable acres, 16 lifts and 2,600 ft of vertical, and averages about 250 inches of snow a year. The season typically runs late Nov to late Apr.
More ski resorts in Vermont
- Stowe snow forecast
- Okemo snow forecast
- Mount Snow snow forecast
- Killington snow forecast
- Stratton snow forecast
- Mad River Glen snow forecast
- Smugglers' Notch snow forecast
- Jay Peak snow forecast
- Bolton Valley snow forecast
- Bromley Mountain snow forecast
- Magic Mountain snow forecast
- Pico Mountain snow forecast
- Middlebury Snow Bowl snow forecast