No resorts tracked yet
Add resorts one at a time, or bulk-add every Epic or Ikon resort in a state.
Saddleback Snow Forecast
Saddleback snow forecast summary
Saddleback is forecast to get 13.7" (35 cm) of snow in the next 24 hours, 14.5" (37 cm) over the next 3 days and 17.1" (43 cm) over the next 7 days at mid-mountain (about 3,291 ft). Updated Tuesday, October 13.
| Day | Conditions | High / low (°F) | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Today | Freezing rain | 38° / 27° | 14.7" (37 cm) |
| Wed, Oct 14 | Heavy rain | 47° / 36° | 0.0" (0 cm) |
| Thu, Oct 15 | Fog | 39° / 29° | 0.0" (0 cm) |
| Fri, Oct 16 | Light snow | 41° / 28° | 2.2" (6 cm) |
| Sat, Oct 17 | Snow showers | 28° / 18° | 0.8" (2 cm) |
| Sun, Oct 18 | Light snow | 28° / 15° | 0.4" (1 cm) |
| Mon, Oct 19 | Overcast | 35° / 16° | 0.0" (0 cm) |
Saddleback resort stats
- Summit
- 4,120 ft (1,256 m)
- Base
- 2,460 ft (750 m)
- Vertical drop
- 1,660 ft (506 m)
- Skiable terrain
- 600 acres (243 ha)
- Lifts
- 6
- Average snowfall
- 225" (572 cm) a year
- Typical season
- Early Dec to mid-Apr
From resort and public sources. Figures vary by source and season.
Saddleback FAQ
How much snow is Saddleback expected to get this week?
Saddleback is forecast to get 17.1" (43 cm) of snow in the next 7 days at mid-mountain, with 13.7" (35 cm) in the next 24 hours and 14.5" (37 cm) over the next 3 days.
How much snow does Saddleback get a year?
Saddleback averages about 225 inches (572 cm) of snow a year.
When is ski season at Saddleback?
The ski season at Saddleback typically runs early Dec to mid-Apr. Opening and closing dates change with each season's snow.
How big is Saddleback?
Saddleback has 600 skiable acres, 6 lifts and 1,660 ft of vertical, from 2,460 ft at the base to 4,120 ft at the summit.
What ski resorts are near Saddleback?
The closest ski resorts to Saddleback with snow forecasts on SnowByResort are Sugarloaf (12 miles), Sunday River (37 miles) and Big Squaw Mountain (53 miles), measured in a straight line.
About the Saddleback snow forecast
This page shows the snow forecast for Saddleback in Maine, an Independent resort. Totals are forecast at mid-mountain, where snow often falls even when the base gets rain, with separate numbers for the summit and base. You'll also find hourly snow and temperature for the next 48 hours, a 16-day outlook, and snowfall from several forecast models side by side, plus the National Weather Service forecast for the area.
Saddleback has 600 skiable acres, 6 lifts and 1,660 ft of vertical, and averages about 225 inches of snow a year. The season typically runs early Dec to mid-Apr.