No resorts tracked yet
Add resorts one at a time, or bulk-add every Epic or Ikon resort in a state.
Sunday River Snow Forecast
Sunday River snow forecast summary
Sunday River is forecast to get 1.7" (4 cm) of snow in the next 24 hours, 1.8" (5 cm) over the next 3 days and 2.7" (7 cm) over the next 7 days at mid-mountain (about 1,972 ft). Updated Tuesday, October 13.
| Day | Conditions | High / low (°F) | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Today | Rain | 45° / 35° | 1.7" (4 cm) |
| Wed, Oct 14 | Drizzle | 54° / 41° | 0.0" (0 cm) |
| Thu, Oct 15 | Overcast | 45° / 35° | 0.0" (0 cm) |
| Fri, Oct 16 | Rain | 47° / 33° | 0.1" (0 cm) |
| Sat, Oct 17 | Snow showers | 33° / 24° | 0.4" (1 cm) |
| Sun, Oct 18 | Drizzle | 37° / 22° | 0.5" (1 cm) |
| Mon, Oct 19 | Overcast | 40° / 26° | 0.0" (0 cm) |
Sunday River resort stats
- Summit
- 3,140 ft (957 m)
- Base
- 800 ft (244 m)
- Vertical drop
- 2,340 ft (713 m)
- Skiable terrain
- 870 acres (352 ha)
- Lifts
- 20
- Average snowfall
- 155" (394 cm) a year
- Typical season
- Mid-Nov to mid-Apr
From resort and public sources. Figures vary by source and season.
Sunday River FAQ
How much snow is Sunday River expected to get this week?
Sunday River is forecast to get 2.7" (7 cm) of snow in the next 7 days at mid-mountain, with 1.7" (4 cm) in the next 24 hours and 1.8" (5 cm) over the next 3 days.
Is Sunday River on the Epic Pass or the Ikon Pass?
Sunday River is on the Ikon Pass.
How much snow does Sunday River get a year?
Sunday River averages about 155 inches (394 cm) of snow a year.
When is ski season at Sunday River?
The ski season at Sunday River typically runs mid-Nov to mid-Apr. Opening and closing dates change with each season's snow.
How big is Sunday River?
Sunday River has 870 skiable acres, 20 lifts and 2,340 ft of vertical, from 800 ft at the base to 3,140 ft at the summit.
What ski resorts are near Sunday River?
The closest ski resorts to Sunday River with snow forecasts on SnowByResort are Black Mountain (21 miles), Wildcat Mountain (24 miles) and Shawnee Peak (28 miles), measured in a straight line.
About the Sunday River snow forecast
This page shows the snow forecast for Sunday River in Maine, an Ikon Pass resort. Totals are forecast at mid-mountain, where snow often falls even when the base gets rain, with separate numbers for the summit and base. You'll also find hourly snow and temperature for the next 48 hours, a 16-day outlook, and snowfall from several forecast models side by side, plus the National Weather Service forecast for the area.
Sunday River has 870 skiable acres, 20 lifts and 2,340 ft of vertical, and averages about 155 inches of snow a year. The season typically runs mid-Nov to mid-Apr.