SnowByResort

Snow forecasts for the ski resorts you track

No resorts tracked yet

Add resorts one at a time, or bulk-add every Epic or Ikon resort in a state.

← All resorts

Sugarloaf Snow Forecast

Maine · Ikon Pass

Sugarloaf snow forecast summary

Sugarloaf is forecast to get 12.6" (32 cm) of snow in the next 24 hours, 13.6" (35 cm) over the next 3 days and 16.0" (41 cm) over the next 7 days at mid-mountain (about 2,828 ft). Updated Tuesday, October 13.

DayConditionsHigh / low (°F)Snow
Today Freezing rain 37° / 29° 13.3" (34 cm)
Wed, Oct 14 Heavy rain 48° / 37° 0.0" (0 cm)
Thu, Oct 15 Fog 39° / 30° 0.0" (0 cm)
Fri, Oct 16 Heavy snow 42° / 29° 3.1" (8 cm)
Sat, Oct 17 Snow showers 30° / 20° 0.2" (1 cm)
Sun, Oct 18 Light drizzle 30° / 18° 0.1" (0 cm)
Mon, Oct 19 Overcast 37° / 19° 0.0" (0 cm)
Loading the full Sugarloaf forecast…

Sugarloaf resort stats

Summit
4,237 ft (1,291 m)
Base
1,417 ft (432 m)
Vertical drop
2,820 ft (860 m)
Skiable terrain
1,360 acres (550 ha)
Lifts
15
Average snowfall
200" (508 cm) a year
Typical season
Mid-Nov to late Apr

From resort and public sources. Figures vary by source and season.

Sugarloaf FAQ

How much snow is Sugarloaf expected to get this week?

Sugarloaf is forecast to get 16.0" (41 cm) of snow in the next 7 days at mid-mountain, with 12.6" (32 cm) in the next 24 hours and 13.6" (35 cm) over the next 3 days.

Is Sugarloaf on the Epic Pass or the Ikon Pass?

Sugarloaf is on the Ikon Pass.

How much snow does Sugarloaf get a year?

Sugarloaf averages about 200 inches (508 cm) of snow a year.

When is ski season at Sugarloaf?

The ski season at Sugarloaf typically runs mid-Nov to late Apr. Opening and closing dates change with each season's snow.

How big is Sugarloaf?

Sugarloaf has 1,360 skiable acres, 15 lifts and 2,820 ft of vertical, from 1,417 ft at the base to 4,237 ft at the summit.

What ski resorts are near Sugarloaf?

The closest ski resorts to Sugarloaf with snow forecasts on SnowByResort are Saddleback (12 miles), Big Squaw Mountain (42 miles) and Sunday River (47 miles), measured in a straight line.

About the Sugarloaf snow forecast

This page shows the snow forecast for Sugarloaf in Maine, an Ikon Pass resort. Totals are forecast at mid-mountain, where snow often falls even when the base gets rain, with separate numbers for the summit and base. You'll also find hourly snow and temperature for the next 48 hours, a 16-day outlook, and snowfall from several forecast models side by side, plus the National Weather Service forecast for the area.

Sugarloaf has 1,360 skiable acres, 15 lifts and 2,820 ft of vertical, and averages about 200 inches of snow a year. The season typically runs mid-Nov to late Apr.

More ski resorts in Maine

Browse all ski resorts

Snow forecasts, resort by resort

SnowByResort puts the snow forecast for every ski resort you care about on one page. Pick your mountains and compare expected snowfall side by side instead of checking each resort's website.

  • 24-hour, 3-day, weekend and 7-day snowfall totals for each resort, with a 10-day daily outlook.
  • Epic Pass, Ikon Pass and independent resorts: bulk-add every resort on your pass in a state, or search for any ski area worldwide.
  • Storm alerts: create a free account and get an email when a resort's forecast crosses your snowfall threshold.
  • Inches or centimeters, and it's free.

Popular resorts include Vail, Breckenridge, Park City, Whistler Blackcomb, Stowe, Steamboat, Mammoth Mountain, Alta, Snowbird, Jackson Hole and more. Browse all ski resorts, or see where the most snow is forecast this week, including every Epic Pass, Ikon Pass and independent resort.

Snow forecast questions

What is SnowByResort?

SnowByResort is a free website that puts the snow forecast for every ski resort you care about on one page. It shows 24-hour, 3-day, weekend and 7-day snowfall for Epic Pass, Ikon Pass and independent resorts side by side, so you can see where it's going to snow without checking each resort's website.

Which ski resort will get the most snow this week?

The Where's the snow? page ranks every ski resort SnowByResort tracks by forecast snow in the next 24 hours, 3 days, this weekend and 7 days. It updates every 2 hours, with separate rankings for Epic Pass, Ikon Pass and independent resorts and for each state or region.

Where does the snow forecast come from?

Forecasts come from Open-Meteo weather models, plus the National Weather Service forecast for US resorts. SnowByResort calculates snow at each resort's mid-mountain elevation, where snow often falls even when the base gets rain, and also shows base and summit totals.

Which ski resorts does SnowByResort cover?

More than 200 Epic Pass, Ikon Pass and independent ski resorts in the United States, Canada, Australia and Japan each have their own forecast page, and you can search for any other ski area worldwide.

Is SnowByResort free?

Yes. Tracking resorts, the rankings and every resort page are free with no account. A free account saves your resorts across devices and sends storm alert emails when a resort's forecast crosses your snowfall threshold.