No resorts tracked yet
Add resorts one at a time, or bulk-add every Epic or Ikon resort in a state.
Where's the snow in Colorado?
Every ski resort we track, ranked by how much snow is forecast at mid-mountain. Check it before a storm to see where it's going to dump.
The ski resorts in Colorado with the most snow forecast in the next 3 days are Echo Mountain with 18.7", Wolf Creek with 18.6" and Eldora with 17.3".
| # | Resort | Last 24 hr | Next 24 hr | 3 days | Weekend | 7 days | Season | Add |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Echo Mountain
Colorado
|
0.0" | 4.8" | 18.7" | 0.0" | 18.7" | 0.0" | |
| 2 |
Wolf Creek
Colorado
|
1.2" | 13.4" | 18.6" | 0.0" | 18.6" | 1.0" | |
| 3 |
Eldora Ikon
Colorado
|
0.0" | 5.8" | 17.3" | 0.0" | 17.3" | 0.0" | |
| 4 |
Silverton Mountain
Colorado
|
3.4" | 8.1" | 15.5" | 0.0" | 15.5" | 0.8" | |
| 5 |
Powderhorn
Colorado
|
0.0" | 4.9" | 14.4" | 0.0" | 14.4" | 0.0" | |
| 6 |
Copper Mountain Ikon
Colorado
|
0.0" | 0.3" | 13.2" | 0.0" | 13.2" | 0.0" | |
| 7 |
Winter Park Ikon
Colorado
|
0.0" | 0.6" | 12.0" | 0.0" | 12.0" | 0.0" | |
| 8 |
Steamboat Ikon
Colorado
|
0.0" | 1.6" | 10.9" | 0.0" | 10.9" | 0.0" | |
| 9 |
Telluride Epic
Colorado
|
0.6" | 5.3" | 10.4" | 0.0" | 10.4" | 0.0" | |
| 10 |
Vail Epic
Colorado
|
0.0" | 0.4" | 10.4" | 0.0" | 10.4" | 0.0" | |
| 11 |
Monarch Mountain
Colorado
|
0.0" | 0.0" | 10.3" | 0.0" | 10.3" | 0.0" | |
| 12 |
Beaver Creek Epic
Colorado
|
0.0" | 0.6" | 10.1" | 0.0" | 10.1" | 0.0" | |
| 13 |
Breckenridge Epic
Colorado
|
0.0" | 0.3" | 9.9" | 0.0" | 9.9" | 0.0" | |
| 14 |
Loveland Ski Area
Colorado
|
0.0" | 0.1" | 8.8" | 0.0" | 8.8" | 0.0" | |
| 15 |
Arapahoe Basin Ikon
Colorado
|
0.0" | 0.1" | 8.5" | 0.0" | 8.5" | 0.0" | |
| 16 |
Ski Cooper
Colorado
|
0.0" | 0.2" | 8.2" | 0.0" | 8.2" | 0.0" | |
| 17 |
Keystone Epic
Colorado
|
0.0" | 0.1" | 7.6" | 0.0" | 7.6" | 0.0" | |
| 18 |
Sunlight Mountain
Colorado
|
0.0" | 1.4" | 7.3" | 0.0" | 7.3" | 0.0" | |
| 19 |
Crested Butte Epic
Colorado
|
0.3" | 0.7" | 4.6" | 0.0" | 4.6" | 0.0" | |
| 20 |
Snowmass Ikon
Colorado
|
0.6" | 1.2" | 4.4" | 0.0" | 4.4" | 0.0" | |
| 21 |
Purgatory Resort
Colorado
|
0.0" | 1.7" | 4.2" | 0.0" | 4.2" | 0.0" | |
| 22 |
Aspen Highlands Ikon
Colorado
|
0.1" | 0.7" | 2.0" | 0.0" | 2.0" | 0.0" | |
| 23 |
Aspen Mountain Ikon
Colorado
|
0.0" | 0.1" | 2.0" | 0.0" | 2.0" | 0.0" | |
| 24 |
Buttermilk Ikon
Colorado
|
0.0" | 0.1" | 1.0" | 0.0" | 1.0" | 0.0" |
Forecasts are for mid-mountain and use the same snow calculation as each resort's forecast page. Last 24 hr is the snow the weather model says fell at mid-mountain over the past 24 hours, not a resort's snow report. Season adds up those daily amounts since the season began (Oct 1, or Jun 1 south of the equator; northern seasons end Jun 15); between seasons it shows last season's total. Snow totals are calendar days in each resort's time zone, starting today; the weekend is the coming Saturday and Sunday.
Snow forecast questions
Which ski resort in Colorado will get the most snow this week?
The ski resorts in Colorado with the most snow forecast in the next 7 days are Echo Mountain with 18.7" (47 cm), Wolf Creek with 18.6" (47 cm) and Eldora with 17.3" (44 cm).
Where is the best skiing this weekend in Colorado?
No ski resort in Colorado has meaningful snow in the forecast this weekend right now. The weekend is the coming Saturday and Sunday.
Which ski resort in Colorado will get the most snow in the next 24 hours?
The ski resorts in Colorado with the most snow forecast in the next 24 hours are Wolf Creek with 13.4" (34 cm), Silverton Mountain with 8.1" (21 cm) and Eldora with 5.8" (15 cm).
Which ski resort in Colorado got the most snow in the last 24 hours?
The ski resorts in Colorado with the most snow in the last 24 hours are Silverton Mountain with 3.4" (9 cm), Wolf Creek with 1.2" (3 cm) and Snowmass with 0.6" (2 cm).
Which ski resort in Colorado has had the most snow this season?
The ski resorts in Colorado with the most snow this season are Wolf Creek with 1.0" (3 cm) and Silverton Mountain with 0.8" (2 cm).
How often are these snow forecasts updated?
Every 2 hours. Each resort's forecast comes from Open-Meteo weather models at mid-mountain elevation, counting precipitation as snow when it is cold enough there, so the rankings show where fresh snow is most likely.