No resorts tracked yet
Add resorts one at a time, or bulk-add every Epic or Ikon resort in a state.
Where's the snow in Maine?
Every ski resort we track, ranked by how much snow is forecast at mid-mountain. Check it before a storm to see where it's going to dump.
The ski resorts in Maine with the most snow forecast in the next 3 days are Saddleback with 14.7", Sugarloaf with 13.3" and Big Squaw Mountain with 9.5".
| # | Resort | Last 24 hr | Next 24 hr | 3 days | Weekend | 7 days | Season | Add |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Saddleback
Maine
|
1.0" | 13.7" | 14.7" | 1.1" | 18.1" | 0.0" | |
| 2 |
Sugarloaf Ikon
Maine
|
0.7" | 12.6" | 13.3" | 0.4" | 16.8" | 0.0" | |
| 3 |
Big Squaw Mountain
Maine
|
0.0" | 9.5" | 9.5" | 0.2" | 11.1" | 0.0" | |
| 4 |
Sunday River Ikon
Maine
|
0.0" | 1.7" | 1.7" | 0.9" | 2.7" | 0.0" | |
| 5 |
Camden Snow Bowl
Maine
|
0.0" | 0.0" | 0.0" | 0.0" | 0.0" | 0.0" | |
| 6 |
Shawnee Peak
Maine
|
0.0" | 0.0" | 0.0" | 0.0" | 0.0" | 0.0" |
Forecasts are for mid-mountain and use the same snow calculation as each resort's forecast page. Last 24 hr is the snow the weather model says fell at mid-mountain over the past 24 hours, not a resort's snow report. Season adds up those daily amounts since the season began (Oct 1, or Jun 1 south of the equator; northern seasons end Jun 15); between seasons it shows last season's total. Snow totals are calendar days in each resort's time zone, starting today; the weekend is the coming Saturday and Sunday.
Snow forecast questions
Which ski resort in Maine will get the most snow this week?
The ski resorts in Maine with the most snow forecast in the next 7 days are Saddleback with 18.1" (46 cm), Sugarloaf with 16.8" (43 cm) and Big Squaw Mountain with 11.1" (28 cm).
Where is the best skiing this weekend in Maine?
The ski resorts in Maine with the most snow forecast this weekend are Saddleback with 1.1" (3 cm), Sunday River with 0.9" (2 cm) and Sugarloaf with 0.4" (1 cm). The weekend is the coming Saturday and Sunday.
Which ski resort in Maine will get the most snow in the next 24 hours?
The ski resorts in Maine with the most snow forecast in the next 24 hours are Saddleback with 13.7" (35 cm), Sugarloaf with 12.6" (32 cm) and Big Squaw Mountain with 9.5" (24 cm).
Which ski resort in Maine got the most snow in the last 24 hours?
The ski resorts in Maine with the most snow in the last 24 hours are Saddleback with 1.0" (3 cm) and Sugarloaf with 0.7" (2 cm).
Which ski resort in Maine has had the most snow this season?
No ski resort in Maine has had meaningful snow this season.
How often are these snow forecasts updated?
Every 2 hours. Each resort's forecast comes from Open-Meteo weather models at mid-mountain elevation, counting precipitation as snow when it is cold enough there, so the rankings show where fresh snow is most likely.